Privacy & disclaimer

Disclaimer

The information and materials contained in this site and all sites linked to this site (“website”), including text, graphics, links or other items – are provided “As is”, “As Available”.

2M Communications Pty Ltd does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy, reliability or completeness of this information and materials and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in such information and materials.

No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given in conjunction with the information and materials.

This disclaimer shall take effect to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Information we collect is only used to improve our service. 2M Communications Pty Ltd respects your privacy and the confidentiality of information provided by you. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Collection of personal information

2M Communications Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates or process your product order. We may also collect additional information at other times but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer service representatives. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

Storage and security of personal information

2M Communications Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site and updates its security measures to keep up with current technologies. All information 2M Communications Pty Ltd receives from its customers is protected from unauthorised use or access by our secure servers and all customer information is encrypted before it is sent to us. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Email communication

2M Communications Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates regarding our business and news from the localisation industry. 2M Communications Pty Ltd may also make you aware of their new additional products and services from time to time. This email newsletter service is free. You may change your email details at any time by advising us in writing via email. If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may unsubscribe or let us know by email and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Third parties

2M Communications Pty Ltd does not and will not share, sell or deal in personal or customer information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

We may, however, use in a general sense, without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer need generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

Disclosure of your personal information

Personal information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services which you have purchased (e.g. certified translation). We may from time to time need to disclose certain information which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 2M Communications Pty Ltd may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of 2m.com.au, 2M Communications Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information which may include your personal data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as a part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Collection of non-personal information

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. You agree that any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal for us to possess and use.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party website do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that 2M Communications Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collect personally indentifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Changes to privacy policy

To ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@2m.com.au and we will respond within 72 hours.